2023 OZAWA CUP

WINNERS BY DIVISION

Be sure to click on the link to see photos of black belt winners on the stage on FaceBook

 

KATA & IPPON / NIHON SHOBU KUMITE RESULTS

KK-A: Female | Beginner | 6 & Under | Individual Kata

        1st - Paula Sabina Licon Tellez - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

        2nd - Chloe Gabrielle Balingit - JKS - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Sara Sanoja - Kime Dojo - Herriman, Ut

        4th - Myah Nicole Sanchez - McGuire's Karate - Bakersfield, CA

SS-A: Female | Beginner | 6 & Under | Individual Kumite

        1st - Isabelle Lapadatu - Tsawwassen Martial Arts - Delta, British Columbia, Canada

        2nd - Chloe Gabrielle Balingit - JKS - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Sara Sanoja - Kime Dojo - Herriman, Ut

        3rd - Myah Nicole Sanchez - McGuires Karate - Bakersfield, CA

- - - - - - -

 

KK-B: Male | Beginner | 6 & Under | Individual Kata

        1st - Apollo Tito Baca - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        2nd - Arthur Kei Liboy - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        3rd - Jonathon Rodas - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

        4th - Cruz Domingez - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton CA

SS-B: Male | Beginner | 6 & Under | Individual Kata

        1st - Apollo Tito Baca - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        2nd - Arthur Kei Liboy - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        3rd - Jonathon Rodas - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

        4th - Jose Andres Pirela - Kime Dojo - Utah - Heeriman, UT

- - - - - - -

 

K1: Female | Black Belt | 18-34 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Merely Ortiz - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        2nd - Abby Knapp - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Aymi Villalobos Villegas - Okazaki Dojo - Chihuahua, Mexico

        4th - Erin Kato - Northwest Shitoryu, Bellevue, WA

S1 Female | Black Belt | 18-34 Years | Individual Kata 

        1st - Shannon Laurin - Santa Clarita Karate - Saugus, CA

        2nd - Adriana Mullis - Shockness Shotokan - Mocksville, NC

        3rd - Shalie Mendelsohn - Mark Pinner Karate Club - Land OíLakes, FL

        3rd  Karen Daniela - Issho Kenmei - Los Angeles, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K2: Male | Black Belt | 18-34 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Darius Manea - Federation of Romania

        2nd - Jonathan Morrow - Inland Empire AAU

        3rd - Ahxel Daniel Tepal Briseno - Kyodai Kai Campestre - Tijuana, Mexico

        4th - Edward Nieuzytek - Juan Kan Karate and Kickboxing - Passaic, NJ

S2: Male | Black Belt | 18-34 Years | Individual Kumite 

        1st - Radu Popescu - Federation of Romania Karate WUKF

        2nd - Jonathan Morrow - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clakston, WA

        3rd - Matthew York - Sison Karate-Do - Stockton, CA

        4th - Darius Manea - Federation of Romania WUKF

- - - - - - -

 

K3: Male & Female | Beginner | 7 Years Old | Individual Kata

        1st - Eli Domingez - Tibonís Dojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        2nd - Tristan Jaboc Kazuo Nakagawa - Tibonís Dojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        3rd - Yoheli Santos - Issho Kenmei - Los Angeles, CA

        4th - Isabella Bravo - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

S3: Male & Female | Beginner | 7 Years Old | Individual Kumite

        1st - Estella Olivarez - Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do, Lake Wood, CA

        2nd - Angel Macias - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Eli Domingez - Tibonís Dojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        4th - Isabella Bravo - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K4: Male & Female | Intermediate | 7 Years| Individual Kata

        1st - Natalie M. Dowd - Japan Karate Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

        2nd - Jian Cudera - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Arturo Lopez - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

S4: Male & Female | Intermediate | 7 Years| Individual Kumite

        1st - Arturo Lopez - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

        2nd - Jian Cudera - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Natalie M. Dowd - Japan Karate Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

        4th - Braunson Money - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K6: Female | Beginner | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata | Form

        1st - Morgan Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Emily Lapadatu - Tsawwassen Martial Arts - Delta, British Columbia

        3rd - Justine Jankowski - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        4th - Galilee Garcia - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

S6: Female | Beginner | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kumite 

        1st - Morgan Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Isabella Mae Baca - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Kaelana Saesing- Funakoshi Shotokan Karate - Kapolei, Hi

        4th - Galilee Garcia - International Karate Federation - Long Beach, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K7: Male | Beginner | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Lester Tores - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

        2nd - Alberto Alejandro Nieves - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

        3rd - Miles Lajoie - Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do - Camarillo, CA

        4th - Neo Boucher - Reigikal SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

S7: Male | Beginner | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kumite 

        1st - Ryder Smith - Atascadero Shotokan Karate - Atascadero, CA

        2nd - Alberto Alejandro Nieves - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

        3rd - Luis Gael Huerta - McGuires Karate - Bakersfield, CA

        4th - Ezra Cruz Armstrong - Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of Lake Wood, CA - Lake Wood, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K8: Female | Intermediate | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata | Form

        1st - Makila Beck - SKA So-Cal Palm Springs - Palm Springs, CA

        2nd - Markio Anglim - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        3rd - Rowan Squires - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        4th - Kailani Ibara - Japan Karate-Do Federation -= Mission Viejo, CA

S8: Female | Intermediate | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Maryum Eid - Diaz Karate USA - Cathedral City, CA

        2nd - Marisol Long - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Keimaya Dubey Arora - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        4th - Catherine Meng - Imperial Valley Shotokan - Imperial, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K9: Male | Intermediate | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Cesar Antonio Portillo - Diaz Karate USA - Cathedral City, CA

        2nd - Riku Horiguchi - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association, HI - Kapolei, HI

        3rd - Alexander Sho Liboy - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association, HI - Kapolei, HI

        4th - Alexander Bravo - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

S9: Male | Intermediate | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Cesar Antonio Portillo - Diaz Karate USA - Cathedral City, CA

        2nd - Ibrahim Abu Saude - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

        3rd - Michelangelo Gonzales - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        4th - Alexander Bravo - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

 - - - - - - -

 

K-10: Female | Brown & Black | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Mila Bocek - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        2nd - Uriel Marie Macasaet - Japanese Karate Association - Dubai, UAE

        3rd - Naylanie Acosta - Diaz Karate USA - Cathedral City, CA

        4th - Sofia Sanchez - JKA Arizona - Chandler, AZ

S-10: Female | Brown & Black | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Naylanie Acosta - Diaz Karate USA - Cathedral City, CA

        2nd - Rianna Dukhande - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

        3rd - Mila Bocek - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Uriel Marie Macasaet - Japanese Karate Association - Nihon Karate Kyokai - Dubai, UAE

- - - - - - -

 

K-11: Male | Brown & Black | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Timur Chinbayar - Colorado Budokan - Denver, CO

        2nd - Aren Eirich - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Henry Woo - Enso Shotokan Karate - Chicago,IL

S-11: Male | Brown & Black | 8 & 9 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Aren Eirich - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        2nd - Henry Woo - Enso Shotokan Karate - Chicago,IL

        3rd - Timur Chinbayar - Colorado Budokan - Denver, CO

- - - - - - -

 

K-12: Female | Beginner | 10-12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Kritika Ghale - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Isabella Torres - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

        3rd - Seila Khouri - Camarillo Shotokan Karate Do - Camarillo, CA

        4th - Aviana Rose Untalan Delvecchio - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

S-12: Female | Beginner | 10-12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Jocelyn Neufeld - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Victoria Robles - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Kritika Ghale - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Isabella Torres - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-13: Male | Beginner | 10-12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Abdu Avazbekov - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, ID

        2nd - Robert Odom III - Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of California - Lake Wood, CA

        3rd - Elijah Streator - Bodyshop Karate - Lakewood, CA

        4th - Santiago Cid Flores Aguilar - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

S-13: Male | Beginner | 10-12 Years | Individual Kumite 

        1st - Abdu Avazbekov - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, ID

        2nd - Christopher Vega - Ramtown Karate - Dixon, CA

        3rd - Stellan Bandov - Atascadero Shotokan Karate - Atascadero, CA

        4th - Adrian Forde - Shotokan Karate Dojo, CO - Aurora, CO

- - - - - -

 

K-14: Female | Intermediate | 10 & 12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Patricia Oaxaca - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Sydney Tran - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        3rd - Caren G. Tamura - Goujyu-Ryukokai, Hawaii - Honolulu, HI

        4th - Misa Davies - Camarillo Shotokan Karate Do - Camarillo, CA

S-14: Female | Intermediate | 10 & 12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Zoey Ardines - Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of Lake Wood, CA - Lake Wood, CA

        2nd - Sydney Tran - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        3rd - Airam Tinoco - Issho Kenmei - Los Angeles, CA

        4th - Mikhayla Castillo - Imperial Valley Shotokan - Imperial, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-15: Male | Intermediate | 10-12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Logan Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Ayden Contreras - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Kenzou Bautista - Shinsei Shito-Ryu Karate - Lynwood, CA

        4th - Troy Sanchez -  Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

S-15: Male | Intermediate | 10-12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Logan Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Sean Peregoy - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        3rd - Kaleo Fidel - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        3rd - Eduardo Palomino Jasso - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

- - - - - - -

 

K-16: Female | Brown Belt | 10 & 12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Danika Olsen-Bennett - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, ID

        2nd - Sadie Sullivan - Shorin Ryu - Minneapolis, MN 

        3rd - Kalena Ibara - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

        4th - Sophie J. Ochoa - Mountain Eagle Karate Academy - Albuquerque, NM

 

S-16: Female | Brown Belt | 10 & 12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Danika Olsen-Bennett - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, ID

        2nd - Kaylee Kuntay - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

        3rd - Sadie Sullivan - Shorin Ryu - Minneapolis, MN

        3rd - Aien Guzman - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-17: Male | Brown Belt | 10-12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Gavin Ho - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Kai San - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Terrance Bright - Chris Welbon Karate Club - Plant City, FL

        4th - Benjamin Khasidov - Shotokan Karate Dojo, CO - Aurora, CO

S-17: Male | Brown Belt | 10-12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Gavin Ho - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Quentin K. Olivarez - Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate-Do of California - Lake Wood, CA

        3rd - Kai Xue Morales - Kuro-Obi Dojo Utah - Bluffdale, UT

        3rd - William Beldessi - Shotokan Castillo - Mexicali, Mexico

- - - - - - -

 

K-18: Female | Black Belt | 10-12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Katelyn Mai Nguyen - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        2nd - Avril Castillo - Shotokan Castillo - Mexicali, Mexico

        3rd - Sonia Lazos - International Karate Federation, Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

        4th - Jayden Henderson - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

S-18: Female | Black Belt | 10-12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Paige Pauley - Nishime Family Karate - Cincinnati, OH

        2nd - Olivia Hartley - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

        3rd - Katelyn Mai Nguyen - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Sonia Lazos - International Karate Federation, Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-19: Male | Black Belt | 10-12 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Victor Alejandro Oquendo - Kuro-Obi Dojo Utah - Bluffdale, UT

        2nd - Ryaden Lau - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Yuuki Campshure - Dayís Karate School - Hanford, CA

        4th - Alexander Woo - Enso Shotokan Karate - Chicago, IL

S-19: Male | Black Belt | 10-12 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Victor Alejandro Oquendo - Kuro-Obi Dojo Utah - Bluffdale, UT

        2nd - Ruben Gomez - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        3rd - Luke Hotescu - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Viejo, CA

        3rd - Kamdean Saager - The Karate Center - Walla Walla, WA

- - - - - - -

 

K-20: Female | Beginner | 13 & 14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Isabella La Caze - JKS Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Kayjah Rae Davis - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Jaleah Amaral - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        4th - Tracy Karas Jr. - Regikal SKIF Shotokan Karate Do - Club - Las Vegas, NV

S-20 Female | Beginner | 13&14 Yrs | Indiv Kumite | Single Elmination

        1st - Fatima Espinoza - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        2nd - Kayjah Rae Davis - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Shyanne Shepard - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        3rd - Alexandria Azianna Manalili Regikal SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club, Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

 

K-21: Male | Beginner | 13 & 14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Tyler Petchenick - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, Nv

        2nd - Damien Kal-El Delecchio Quitaro - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Oscar Juarez - Issho Kenmei - Los Angeles, CA

        4th - Carol V. Guarino - Imperial Valley Shotokan - Imperial, CA

S-21: Male | Beginner | 13 & 14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Tyler Petchenick - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Damien Kal-El Delecchio Quitaro - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Isaac Lazo - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Lucas Webb - Issho Kenmei - Los Angeles, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-22: Female | Intermediate | 13 & 14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Hannah Maralit - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Anna Taniuchi - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - McKenzie Hashimoto - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        4th - Zivena Shamus - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

S-22: Female | Intermediate | 13 & 14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Angela Vega - Ramtown Karate - Dixon, CA

        2nd - Yara Abu Saude - Sunnyvale Martial Arts Academy - Sunnyvale, CA

        3rd - Zivena Shamus - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Hannah Maralit - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

 

K-23: Male | Intermediate | 13-14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Maynor J. Mendez - Shotokan Karate Dojo, CO - Aurora, CO

        2nd - Landon Almond - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA 

        3rd - Daniel Araia - Shotokan Karate Dojo, CO - Aurora, CO

        4th - Uriel Patino -   International Karate Federation, Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

S-23: Male | Intermediate | 13-14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Thomas Sanchez - Ramtown Karate - Dixon, CA

        2nd - Elias Paschall - Elite Shotokan Karate Team - Harker Heights, TX

        3rd - Maynor J. Mendez - Shotokan Karate Dojo, CO - Aurora, CO

        3rd - Marco Velasco - Diaz Karate USA - Cathedral City, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-24: Female | Brown Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Jasleen Hsieh - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        2nd - Tess Lin - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        3rd - Arielle Gutierrez - Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do - Camarillo, CA

        4th - Jianna Liu - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

S-24: Female | Brown Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Jianna Liu - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        2nd - Lucy Carbonetti - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Adrianna Dewitt - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Arielle Gutierrez - Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do - Camarillo, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-25: Male | Brown Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Tyler Domagas - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Benjamin Ma- Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Jonathan Duy Minh Bui - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        4th - Narasinga Ujjini - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

S-25: Male | Brown Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Kohen Neufeld - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Emilio D. Acedo - Chandler Martial Arts Center - Chandler, AZ

        3rd - Samuel Salcedo - Kuro-Obi Dojo Utah - Bluffdale, UT

        3rd - Dean Thomas - Reigikal SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

K-26: Female | Black Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Chloe Su - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        2nd - Alexa Huckabee - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Delilah Duran - International Karate Federation, Long Beach - Long Beach, CA

        4th - Adelynn Lau - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

S-26: Female | Black Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Rachel Gall - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA

        2nd - Elena Marshall - Focus Martial Arts - Lake In the Hills, IL

        3rd - Amber Snelling - Alaska Jundokan - Anchorage, AK

        3rd - Elina Kell - Enso Shotokan Karate - Chicago, IL

- - - - - - -

 

K-27 Male | Black Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Anderson Mai Nguyen - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        2nd - Jayden Ho - International Karate Federation - Sacramento - Sacramento, CA

        3rd - Jeshua Villegas Villalobos - Okazaki Dojo - Chihuahua, Mexico

        4th - Shotaro Harada - JKA WF - Los Angeles - Temple City, CA

S-27 Male | Black Belt | 13-14 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Koji Fidel - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Jeshua Villegas Villalobos - Okazaki Dojo - Chihuahua, Mexico

        3rd - Jayden Ho - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        3rd - Emmanuel Tadeo Henault - Karate Doken-Kai - Saint Jean Sur Richelieu, QC, Canada

- - - - - - -

 

K-28: Female | Beginner | 15-17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Jade Shephard - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Nancy Rodriguez - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

S-28: Female | Beginner | 15-17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Jade Shephard - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Nancy Rodriguez - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-29: Male | Beginner | 15-17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Oscar Alberto Orihuela - Kyodai Kai Campestre - Tijuana, Baja, Mexico

        2nd - Pol Ondevila Jr. - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

S-29: Male | Beginner | 15-17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Pol Ondevila Jr. - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Alessandro Cruz - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Oscar Alberto Orihuela - Kyodai Kai Campestre - Tijuana, Baja, Mexico

        3rd - Erick Espenoza - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

- - - - - - -

K-30: Female | Intermediate | 15-17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Mikaela Madelaine Dumlao - Japanese Karate Association - Nihon Karate Kyokai - Dubai, UAE (United Arab Emirates)

        2nd - Kaella Lauro - Goju Kan Hawaii - Kaneohe, HI

        3rd - Mia Sanchez - International Karate Federation, Long Beach - Long Beach

        4th - Cristie Alva - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

S-30: Female | Intermediate | 15-17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Anna Anderson - Ramtown Karate - Dixon, CA

        2nd - Melissa Luna - McGuires Karate - Bakersfield, CA

        3rd - Cristie Alva - Empire Karate Team - Fontana, CA

        3rd - Mikaela Madelaine Dumlao - Japanese Karate Association - Nihon Karate Kyokai - Dubai, UAE (United Arab Emirates)

- - - - - - -

 

K-31: Male | Intermediate | 15-17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Jake Voong - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Isaac Cruz - Kokusai Karate Kobudo Renritsu - Garden Grove, CA

        3rd - Verly Lagman - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

        4th - Neython Saavedra - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

S-31: Male | Intermediate | 15-17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Osyaldo Neri - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Daniel Araia - Shotokan Karate Dojo, CO - Aurora, CO

        3rd - Verly Lagman - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do Club - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Neython Saavedra - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-32: Female | Brown Belt | 15-17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Cassandra Kliewer - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Cali Carbonetti - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        3rd - Alexa Cuentas - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

        3rd - Emma Beaver - Chandler Martial Arts Center - Chandler, AZ

S-32: Female | Brown Belt | 15-17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Cali Carbonetti - Karate Northwest - Snohomish, WA

        2nd - Alexa Cuentas - Budo Zone - San Ysidro, CA

        3rd - Cassandra Kliewer - JKS, Las Vegas - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Srividya Ujjini - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-33 Male | Brown Belt | 15-17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Logan Dang - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        2nd - Jaime Yen - Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        3rd - Justin Moskovics  - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        4th - Millard Miguel Dumlao - Japanese Karate Association - Nihon Karate Kyoakai - Dubai, UAE United Arab Emirates

S-33 Male | Brown Belt | 15-17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Daniel Urbina - Shotokan Karate Dojo - Aurora, CO

        2nd - Millard Miguel Dumlao - Japanese Karate Association - Nihon Karate Kyoakai - Dubai, UAE United Arab Emirates

        3rd - Alejandro Flores Rosales - SKIF - Pueblo, Mexico

        3rd - Carlos Eduardo Arikado Marquez - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

- - - - - - -

 

K-34 Female | Black Belt | 15 - 17 Yrs | Indiv Kata

        1st - Reiko Jade Ujimori - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Jasmine Wong - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA

        3rd - Emily Vera - Shotokan Castillo - Mexicali, Mexico

        4th - Trina Truong - Jinen Kai California - Buena Park, CA
 

S-34 Female | Black Belt | 15 - 17 Yrs | Individual Kumite

        1st - Reiko Jade Ujimori - International Karate Federation - Sacramento, CA

        2nd - Emily Chao - JKA Arizona - Chandler, AZ

        3rd - Aristine Fletcher - Elite Shotokan Karate Team - Parker Heights, TX

        3rd - Emily Vera - Shotokan Castillo - Mexicali, Mexico

- - - - - - -

 

K-35 Male | Black Belt | 15 - 17 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Robert Ungureanu - Fudokan Romania - Brasov, Romania

        2nd - Tristan Bridgeford - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        3rd - Yuta Hakozaki - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        4th - Vincent Aguilar - Elite Performance Martial Arts - Upland, CA

S-35 Male | Black Belt | 15 - 17 Years | Individual Kumite

        1st - Ryland Volker - Stoneybrook Karate - Winter Garden, FL

        2nd - Oliver Robinson - Galvan Karate - The Colony, TX

        3rd - Ricardo Antonio Saenz Solis - Karate No Michi Mendoza - Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

        3rd - Anton Arthur - Inland Empire AAU Karate - Clarkston, WA`

- - - - - - -

 

K-36 Female | Beginner | 18 & Over | Indiv. Kata

        1st - Yumi Chan - Riverside Shotokan Karate - RIverside, CA

        2nd - Tejasvi Patil - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        3rd - Danlin Jiang - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        4th - Casandra Gallagher - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

S-36 Female | Beginner | 18 & Over | Individual Kumite

        1st - Samantha Vigil - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        2nd - Casandra Gallagher - Japan Martial Arts Academy - Bakersfield, CA

        3rd - Araceli Ramirez Acevedo - McGUires Karate - Bakersfield, CA

        3rd - Patricia Stissi - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

 

K-37 Male | Beginner | 18 & Over | Indv Kata

        1st - Ba Nguyen - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        2nd - Christopher Masashi DeAnda - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        3rd - Kenneth Kono - Riverside Shotokan Karate - Riverside, CA

        4th - Armando Zaldivar Franco - Karate No MIchi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

S-37 Male | Beginner | 18 & Over | Individual Kumite | Single Elim

        1st - Joey Catozzi - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Sammy Soto - Shockness Shotokan - SKIF - Mocksville, NC

        3rd - Kenneth Kono - Riverside Shotokan Karate - Riverside, CA

        3rd - Ba Nguyen - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-38 Female | Intermediate | 18 & Over | Indiv. Kata

        1st - Jiayang Zhou - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        2nd - Jazmin Balacy - Goju Kan Hawaii - Kaneohe, HI

        3rd - Charity Yarzebinski - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        4th - Tamayo Chodock - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

S-38 Female | Intermediate | 18 & Over | Indv Kumite

        1st - Charity Yarzebinski - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Tamayo Chodock - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Ariane Ondevilla - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Yordana Macias Duran - Karate No MIchi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

- - - - - - -

 

K-39 Male | Intermediate | 18 & Over | Individual Kata

        1st - Gabriel Balacy - Goju Kan Hawaii - Kaneoho, HI

        2nd - Navor Gonzalez -Tibonís Gojo Ryu - Stockton, CA

        3rd - Rick Nakama - Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do - Camarillo, CA

        4th - Guillermo Ivan Licon Ibarra - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

S-39 Male | Intermediate | 18 & Over | Indv Kumite

        1st - Aldrin Jay B Dinglasa - Japanese Karate Association - Nihon - Dubai, UAE, United Arab Emirates

        2nd - Anthony Beal - No School Listed or Affiliation

        3rd - Baltazar Gervacio - Las Vegas Shotokan - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Arturo Flores - Las Vegas Shotokan - Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

 

K-40 Female | Brown Belt | 18 & Over | Individual Kata

        1st - Shelley Pinte - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        2nd - Brooke Butler - Butoku Karate Dojo - Macomb, MI

        3rd - Lourdes Smith - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

        4th - Danielle Overweg - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

S- 40 Female | Brown Belt | 18 & Over | Individual Kumite

        1st - Brooke Butler - Butoku Karate Dojo - Macomb, MI

        2nd - Kimberly Jimenez - Reigikai SKIF Shotokan Karate Do - Las Vegas, NV

        3rd - Nancy Shulman - Camarillo Shotokan Karate - Do - Camarillo, CA

        3rd - Lourdes Smith - Las Vegas Shotokan Karate - Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

 

K-41 Male | Brown Belt | 18 & Over | Individual Kata

        1st - Ethan Dang - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        2nd - Jared Kuneshige - Ryukyu Japan Karate Do - Poway, CA

        3rd - Ali Dada - Japan Karate-Do Federation - Mission Veijo, CA

        4th - Ben Roden - Riverside Genbu-Kai - Riverside, CA

S-41 Male | Brown Belt | 18 & Over | Individual Kumite

        1st - Niko Mendoza - Chico Martial Arts Academy - Los Angeles, CA

        2nd - Jared Kuneshige - Ryukyu Japan Karate Do - Poway, CA

        3rd - Ethan Dang - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        3rd - Ben Roden - Riverside Genbu-Kai - Riverside, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-42 Female | Black Belt | 35-45 Years Old | Individual Kata

        1st - Miyuki Kuroha - ISKF Colorado - Denver, CO

        2nd - Kaari Wesh - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, CO

        3rd - Pascale Oullet - Karate Doken-Kai - Saint Jean Sur Richelieu, QC, CA

        4th - Erin Couture - Shintani Team - Edmonton, Alberta, CA

        4th - Kelly Hatton - Zen Bei Buttoky Kai International - Romeo, MI

S-42 Female | Black Belt | 35-45 Years Old | Individual Kumite

        1st - Kaari Wesh - Inland Empire AAU Karate of Southern Idaho - Meridian, CO

        2nd - Erin Couture - Shintani Team - Edmonton, Alberta, CA

        3rd - Leah Amato - Bushi Karate Club - Oxford, MA

- - - - - - -

 

K-43: Male | Black Belt | 35-45 Years Old | Individual Kata

        1st - Shawn Danaher - Camarillo Shotokan Karate Do - Camarillo, CA

        2nd - Alfredo Ernesto Bustamante - Miyagiken International Karate Academy - Spring, Tx

        3rd - Ramon S. Villegas - Okazaki Dojo - Chihuahua, Mexico

        4th - Phuc Nguyen - ISKF Colorado - Lone Tree, CO

S-43: Male | Black Belt | 35-45 Years Old | Individual Kumite

        1st - Shawn Danaher - Camarillo Shotokan Karate Do - Camarillo, CA

        2nd -Carlos Ardines - Dai Ichi Shotokan Karate - Lake Wood, CA

        3rd -Aemel Oum Maemble - Kyoshi Karate Academy - Aubrey, TX

        4th - Michael Young - Alaska Judokan - Anchorage, AK

- - - - - - -

 

K-44: Female | Black Belt | 46-59 Years | Individual Kata

        1st - Yukiko Hakozaki - UCSD Okinawan Karate Club - La Jolla, CA

        2nd - Miyuki Kuroha - ISKF Colorado - Denver, CO

        3rd - Val Ahyat - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        4th - Elida Wagner - Family Karate Center - Eugene, OR

S-44: Female | Black Belt | 46-59 Years | Individual Kumite 

        1st - Ann Strieby - Camarillo Shotokan Karate-Do- Camarillo, CA

        2nd - Teresa Que - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, CA

- - - - - - -

 

K-45: Male | Black Belt | 46-59 Years | Individual Kata

NOTE: Upon reviewing the video of Reuben Anthony Liboy Jr.'s kata, we found that our staff made an error in recording his scores. The results below reflect the correct winners in this division.

        1st - Dominic LIzotte - Karate Doken-Kai - Saint Jean Sur Richelieu, QC, Canada

        2nd - Reuben Anthony Liboy Jr. - Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Association - Kapolei, HI

        3rd - Javier Mendoza - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

        4th - John Balacy - Goju Kan Hawaii - Kaneohe, HI 

S-45: Male | Black Belt | 46-57 Years | Individual Kumite 

        1st - Javier Mendoza - Karate No Michi Mendoza Mexico - Chihuahua, Mexico

        2nd - Andre Polakoff - JMAC Karate - Fountaine Valley, CA

        3rd - Colin Frans - Shintani Team - Edmonton Alberta, Canada

        3rd - Brian Reed - JKS - Las Vegas, NV

- - - - - - -

 

K46: Female | Black Belt | 60 & Over | Individual Kata

        1st - Miyuki Kuroha - ISKF Colorado - Denver, CO

        2nd - Sandra Beutler - Ryukyu Japan Karate Do - Poway, CA

        3rd - Val Ahyat - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

        4th - Lin S. Shih - Northwest Shitoryu - Bellevue, WA

S46: Female | Black Belt | 60 & Over | Individual Kumite

        1st - Sandra Beutler - Ryukyu Japan Karate Do - Poway, CA

        2nd - Andrea Schon - Scottsdale Martial Arts - Scottsdale, AZ

- - - - - - -

 

K47: Male | Black Belt | 60 & Over | Individual Kata

        1st - Williams Derrick - Shoshinkan Dojo

        2nd - Hector Pantoja - West Coast Shotokan Karate Association - Paradise, CA

        3rd - David Stefanovich - Genbu-Kai Shito-Ryu, California - Santa Ana, CA

        4th - Victor Ying Hau Young

S47: Male | Black Belt | 60 & Over | Individual Kumite

        1st - Fred Erickson - Scottsdale Martial Arts Center - Scottsdale, AZ

        2nd - David Stefanovich - Genbu-Kai Shito-Ryu, California - Santa Ana, CA

        3rd - Hideki Kunitada - No Affiliation - Arizona

        3rd - Hugo Que - Canal Karate Dojo - San Rafael, AZ

Home